Best Time for Gorilla Trekking in Uganda
Best Time for Gorilla Trekking in Uganda, Uganda gorilla trekking safaris, Uganda gorilla safari to Bwindi impenetrable and Mgahinga gorilla national parks. Despite of the fact that mountain gorillas trekking in Uganda and Rwanda can be done all the year round, the majority of travellers on Uganda Gorilla trekking safaris prefer trekking the mountain gorillas in Bwindi and Mgahinga from dry month of June to September as well as from December up to February. However, what tourists should note is that due to unpredictable weather, there are some little showers which can be experienced during the dry month and hence visitors to Uganda gorilla trekking safaris have to be prepared.
Sometimes, trekkers on Uganda gorilla trekking safaris take advantage of the seasonal discounts provided on the gorilla trekking permits in the month of April, May, and November. Uganda Wildlife Authority together with the Association of Uganda Tour Operators continuously offer discounted low season Gorilla permits and in this season trekkers can save USD250 per permit as they are sold at USD350 compared to USD600 in other months when the season is high.
Also some visitors travel during the low season (April, May, and November) because various lodging facilities in the areas where the gorillas trekking safaris are done in Uganda also tend to offer discount and hence travellers tend to find it cheap to undertake gorilla trekking safaris to Uganda.
The seasonality of the trekkers on Uganda gorilla trekking safaris also depends on the general weather back in the tourism generating areas. For instance during summers season in Europe, the number of gorilla trekking safaris to Uganda increase and then in winter season, it safaris greatly lowers or decrease.
At what time does normal day of Gorilla start?
The normal day of a Mountain Gorilla starts at 6:00 am local time up to 6:00pm with a snooze around lunch time. Uganda receives Light just past 6:00am and darkness falls around 7:00pm.
Most of the times mountain gorilla spend an estimated 30% of the day while looking for food and 30% travelling and 40% resting. Mountain gorillas move every day to different locations looking for food and where they make nests using twigs plus leaves and spend their night.
Mountain gorillas exist in groups which differ in size from 2 – 30 or 40, however commonly in groups of 10. There is no specific mating season while babies are born through the year. The Males begin breeding at around 15 years while the females start giving birth between 10 and 12 years. Females can give birth after every 2 to 3 years giving birth to 4 – 6 offspring through their lifetime.
Males leave their group at about 11 years of age, while a little over half of the females will leave their group.
Mountain gorillas communicate through sounds like roars, grunts and shouts, and 25 sounds currently have been documented by researchers
How do Mountain Gorillas look like?
The fur of the mountain gorilla, often thicker and longer than that of other gorilla species and this enables them to live in colder temperatures like those in Bwindi and Mgahinga Park. Gorillas can be easily identified by nose prints unique to each individual Males, at a mean weight of 195 kg and upright standing height of 150 cm .Male gorillas usually weigh twice as much as the females, at a mean of 100 kg and a height of 130 cm. Mountain gorilla also called Gorilla beringei beringei is considered on average the second largest species of primate.
Mountain gorillas have longer hair and shorter arms than their lowland cousins. They also tend to be a bit larger than other gorillas.
Mountain Gorillas can climb trees, but are usually found on the ground in communities of 25-30 individuals. These troops are organized according to fascinating social structures. Troops are led by one dominant, older adult male identified as a silverback because of the swath of silver hair that adorns his otherwise dark fur.
The leader of the mountain gorillas called silver back organizes troop activities like nesting in leaves, eating and moving, protecting the group from attacks by other silverbacks among others. The life span of mountain gorilla is between 40 and 50 years and also the other fascinating fact about Mountain Gorillas is that they share 98% of their genetic composition with human beings.